PSFCA announces rosters for 2024 East-West all-star football games | Trib HSSN (2024)

By: Chris Harlan
Friday, February 23, 2024 | 2:57 PM

PSFCA announces rosters for 2024 East-West all-star football games | Trib HSSN (1)

Purchase Photo Options

Forty WPIAL and City League football players were selected Friday to take part in a pair of East-West all-star games organized by the Pennsylvania Scholastic Football Coaches Association.

The two games — one for small-school athletes and one for large schools — are May 19 at Cumberland Valley High School in Mechanicsburg. Kickoff for the small-school game is noon with the large schools starting at 5 p.m.

Seven coaches representing WPIAL or City League schools also were chosen to take part.

Ligonier Valley’s Roger Beitel is head coach for the small-school west team. His assistants include Jeannette’s Thomas Paulone, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart’s Donnie Militzer and Westinghouse’s Donta Green.

Cumberland Valley’s Josh Oswalt is the west head coach for the big-school game. Among his assistants are Latrobe’s Ronald Prady, Baldwin’s Dana Brown and Butler’s Eric Christy.

The games are one week before the Big 33 Football Classic, which also is organized by the PSFCA. Rosters for the Big 33 were announced Wednesday.

Large Schools West

Name, Pos., School

Jaquon Reynolds, RB, Gateway

Braeden Ballintine, LS, Hampton

Caden DeLattre, WR, Hollidaysburg

Grayson Nugent, OL, Central Catholic

Demarkus Walker, CB, Aliquippa

Alex Sauve, LB, Cumberland Valley

Kyle Groman, LB, Central York

Payton Wehner, QB, Central Catholic

Luke Denny, S, Norwin

Carter Young, K, Selinsgrove

Liam Reamer, OL, Canon-McMillan

Connor Young, DT, Mt. Lebanon

Caiden Pines, CB, Cumberland Valley

Andre Smith, LB, Woodland Hills

Logan Kushner, QB, North Allegheny

Gavin Kamody, S, North Catholic

Tucker Teats, RB, Selinsgrove

K’Adrian McLee, WR, Uniontown

Jake Hohenshelt, OL, State College

Bryce Staretz, RB, Cumberland Valley

Antonio Nash, DT, Woodland Hills

Aidan Buggey, DE, North Allegheny

Carter Vaughn, CB, Central York

Brennan Holmes, WR, New Oxford

Justin Castro-Dixon, DT, State College

James Cardinali, OL, Pine-Richland

Tanner Fuchs, OL, Central Catholic

Jake Velgich, DE, Peters Township

Idriz Ahmetovic, CB, New Oxford

Keino Fitzpatrick, ATH, Montour

Josh Reilly, K, Hempfield

Dyson Delaney, OL, Jersey Shore

Jayace Williams, DE, Aliquippa

Brian Crawford, OL, Moon

Carter Shanafelt, WR, Peters Township

Cole Yoshioka, LB, Mars

Head coach

Josh Oswalt, Cumberland Valley (District 3)

Assistant coaches

Dana Brown, Baldwin (WPIAL)

Eric Christy, Butler (WPIAL)

Mike Pearson, Williamsport (District 4)

Ronald Prady, Latrobe (WPIAL)

Jason Warner, New Oxford (District 3)

Large Schools East

Name, Pos., School

Connor Johns, WR, Parkland

Luke Myers, K, Allentown Central Catholic

Zafir Stewart, OL, Imhotep Charter

Nick Palumbo, WR, Manheim Township

Ryan Epps, DT, Harrisburg

Dillion Hastings, LS, North Penn

An’Tiyan Neal, ATH, Central Dauphin East

Trey Tremba, RB, Parkland

Harry Stewart-Smith, DE, Allentown Central Catholic

Raheem Reid, LB, Imhotep Charter

Sean Kinney, OL, Nazareth

Sean McNulty, DE, St. Joseph’s Prep

David Macon, CB, Cheltenham

Ryan Moses, OL, Downingtown East

Jake Kucera, S, Downingtown West

Justin Kalitsnik, LB, Delaware Valley

Mikal Davis, QB, Imhotep Charter

Mason Kuehner, WR, Nazareth

Lakeem Steele, OL, St. Joseph’s Prep

Mason Fedor, LB, Abington Heights

Ayden Harris, RB, Downingtown East

Ryan Campbell, TE, Downingtown West

Jacob Albaugh, OL, Delaware Valley

Dhamir Wesley, DE, Penn Manor

Jack Corrigan, K, Central Bucks East

Shamir Johnson, CB, St. Joseph’s Prep

Paul McClune, OL, Twin Valley

Ryan Shannon, LB, Downingtown East

Quinn Henicle, QB, Downingtown West

Andrew Kirlin, OL, Marple-Newtown

Jack Donnelly, TE, Central Bucks East

Andre Cooper, DT, Imhotep Charter

Danny Dyches, WR, Souderton

Raytel Bryant, CB, Harrisburg

Aubrey Carter, DT, Susquehanna Township

Davon Willie, CB, St. Joseph’s Prep

Head coach

John Donnelly, Central Bucks East (District 1)

Assistant coaches

Joe Augustine, Lower Merion (District 1)

Lance Deane, Central Dauphin East (District 3)

Troy Gore, Cheltenham (District 1)

Tom McGeoy, Pottsville (District 11)

Phil Sams, Southern Lehigh (District 11)

Small Schools West

Name, Pos., School

Kaden Burns, K, Bald Eagle Area

Jamari Curlett, WR, North East

Tyjer Clayton, CB, Bishop Canevin

Evan McCracken, RB, Richland

Joey Wilkinson, WR, Hanover

Braden Laux, DE, Belle Vernon

Blaise Mullen, DE, Slippery Rock

Da’sjon Craggette, RB, Southmoreland

Azjuan Marshall, CB, Bishop Canevin

Kahale Burns, WR, Bald Eagle Area

Sam Shipley, LS, Moshannon Valley

Rico Steele, OL, West Mifflin

Tyjuane Abram, LB, Westinghouse

Pace Prosser, S, Berlin-Brothersvalley

Gavin Lutz, CB, Grove City

Najeh Austin, LB, Bishop Canevin

Jaylen Andrews, ATH, Loyalsock

Chase Somers, DE, Huntingdon

Jake Bowser, OL, Northern Bedford

Mason Clouse, S, Redbank Valley

Evan Baker, K, Beaver

Hunter Hohman, QB, Grove City

Jaiden Collins, DT, Bishop Canevin

Tyler Gee, QB, Loyalsock

Eric Clark, OL, Bald Eagle Area

Damare Brough, OL, OLSH

Brady Ronan, CB, Tyrone

Krystian Kennedy, LB, Elizabeth Forward

Aiden Johnson, TE, Belle Vernon

David Compton, LB, Imani Christian

Camron Watkins, ATH, Bald Eagle Area

Mike Crist, OL, Steel Valley

Declan Piscatello, DT, Richland

Dylan Winters, OL, Elizabeth Forward

Dane Levi, OL, Belle Vernon

Fred Woodfork, DT, Imani Christian

Head coach

Roger Beitel, Ligonier Valley (WPIAL)

Assistant coaches

Donta Green, Westinghouse (Pittsburgh City)

Donnie Militzer, OLSH (WPIAL)

Bill Musser, Juniata Valley (District 6)

Thomas Paulone, Jeannette (WPIAL)

Justin Van Fleet, Loyalsock (District 4)

Small Schools East

Name, Pos., School

Dalton Clymer, RB, Northwestern Lehigh

Collin McGee, S, North Schuylkill

Louden Murphy, RB, Southern Columbia

Emilio Gonzalez, LB, Palmerton

Jayzen Flint, DE, West Catholic

Andrew Erby, Jr., OL, Steelton-Highspire

Alex Achenbach, S, Williams Valley

Kameron Chisholm, WR, Steelton-Highspire

Joey Flail, WR, North Schuylkill

Zack Anthony, OL, Palmerton

Jack Cameron, OL, Notre Dame-Green Pond

Colden Bloom, DE, Southern Columbia

Jaeion Perry, S, Steelton-Highspire

Jesse Rodino, LS, Marian Catholic

Owen Reber, OL, Berks Catholic

Alex Castellano, DT, Lackawanna Trail

Matt Machalik, QB, Palmerton

Danny Darno, QB, Notre Dame-Green Pond

Durrell Ceasar, Jr., WR, Steelton-Highspire

Victor Holt, CB, Mid Valley

Koren Robinson, DT, Neumann-Goretti

AJ Koukou, DT, Episcopal Academy

Chad Beller, LB, Catasauqua

Jackson Van Norman, OL, Northern Lehigh

Andrew Forrey, LB, Wyomissing

Evan Karenda, K, Pine Grove

Kahir Thompson, CB, West Catholic

Eugene Green, DE, Steelton-Highspire

Damian Tyminski, ATH, Pen Argyl

Ben Walters, OL, Northwestern Lehigh

Joseph Polinski, OL, Berks Catholic

Ryker Jones, RB, Wyomissing

Mina Elzek, K, Annville-Cleona

Owen Suah, CB, West Catholic

Amari Williams, LB, Steelton-Highspire

Bobby Lombardo, LB, Lansdale Catholic

Head coach

Pat Mason, Nativity BVM (District 11)

Assistant coaches

Harry Armstrong, Riverside (District 2)

Sam Bonner, Tamaqua (District 11)

John Darrah, Mount Carmel (District 4)

Chris Maiorino, Lancaster Catholic (District 3)

Tom McCarroll, Lehighton (District 11)

Chris Harlan is a TribLive reporter covering sports. He joined the Trib in 2009 after seven years as a reporter at the Beaver County Times. He can be reached at charlan@triblive.com.

More High School Football

Norwin dual-threat QB Tristyn Tavares is ‘just a gamer,’ coach says
Penn-Trafford coaches pleased with offseason improvement at skill positions
Hampton long snapper Braeden Ballintine hits his target ahead of freshman season at Cal (Pa.)
PIAA asking Commonwealth Court for emergency stay to force Aliquippa football to Class 5A
WPIAL football coaches, players highlight importance of being multi-sport athletes

PSFCA announces rosters for 2024 East-West all-star football games | Trib HSSN (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Arielle Torp

Last Updated:

Views: 6776

Rating: 4 / 5 (61 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Arielle Torp

Birthday: 1997-09-20

Address: 87313 Erdman Vista, North Dustinborough, WA 37563

Phone: +97216742823598

Job: Central Technology Officer

Hobby: Taekwondo, Macrame, Foreign language learning, Kite flying, Cooking, Skiing, Computer programming

Introduction: My name is Arielle Torp, I am a comfortable, kind, zealous, lovely, jolly, colorful, adventurous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.